Privacy Policy

We have created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our firm and continuing commitment to the privacy of Personal Information provided by those visiting and interacting with the website which is operated by Parkapiki Pty Ltd (A.C.N. 619 757 783) (referred to as “we”, “us”, “our”) under the domain name www.parkapiki.com (“Website”).

We hold the privacy of your Personal Information in the highest regard. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for our Website. “Personal Information” under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) is defined to mean information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

We recognise the importance of protecting your privacy and our Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, hold, manage, use, disclose and safeguard the Personal Information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using or accessing our Website. This Privacy Policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and our customers' needs. We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a new version on our Website and it will be binding on you and us from the date it is posted on our Website.

What Information Do We Collect?

When you visit or access this web site you may provide us with two types of information:

  • Personal Information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis when you use our Website; and
  • Aggregated information that provides us with information regarding visitors to our Website but does not identify those visitors (e.g. information about the date, time, duration of a visit to our Website and which pages are most commonly accessed).

Personal Information We Collect and Hold

When you use the services on our Website, including when you apply for a membership on our Website or enter a competition on our Website, we may collect and hold the following types of Personal Information:

  • Name
  • Mailing address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Email Information;
  • Other contact details or identifiers used in electronic communications;
  • information provided when you enter a competition on our Website;
  • information provided by you when you use or request other services available on our Website;
  • information provided by you when you post or make comments on our Website, whether solicited or unsolicited.

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received by mail and telephone.

Website Use Information

Similar to other commercial web sites, our Website utilises a standard technology called "cookies" (see explanation below, "What Are Cookies?") and web server log files to collect information about how our Website is used. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Web-site, and the web sites visited just before and just after our web site.

How Do We Use your Personal Information?

We use Personal Information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing the products and services you requested, to process your payment, to monitor the use of the service, our marketing and promotional efforts and improve our content and service offerings, and customise our Website's content, layout, services and for other lawful purposes. These uses improve our Website and better tailor it to meet your needs.

Furthermore, such information may be shared with others on an aggregate basis. Personally identifiable information or business information will not be shared with parties except as required by law or where you have given us your express consent to do so.

If you have given us your express consent to:

  • provide you with direct marketing communications (for example when you agree to such communications when you sign up to a membership subscription on our Website); or
  • provide your Personal Information to third party organisations who offer services on our Website (for example ParkPals, ParkPal Plus, ParkPal Pro and ParkPal Premium members of our Website; organisers of competitions promoted on our Website) to provide you with direct marketing communications,
  • we may collect, hold, use and disclose Personal Information in accordance with that consent to enable us (or as the case may be those third party organisations) to provide you information about, and offer you, products and services.

If you give us consent to provide you with direct marketing communications, we will provide you with a means where you can request not to receive direct marketing communications. You may also request that we do not provide your Personal Information to any of our third party providers in order for them to provide you with direct marketing communications.

Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to our Website, new services, and special offers we think you will find valuable. You may notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive these offers by emailing us at the link provided on the newsletter. Or by contacting us at team@parkapiki.com

What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a web site, that site's computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each web site can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Browsers are usually set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you may alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our site will not function as effectively when viewed by the users. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on computer viruses.

How Do We Use Information We Collect from Cookies?

As you visit and browse our Website, the site uses cookies to differentiate you from other users. In some cases, we also use cookies to prevent you from having to log in more than is necessary for security. Cookies, in conjunction with our Web server's log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our Web-site and which parts of the site are most popular. This helps us gather feedback to constantly improve our Website and better serve our clients. Cookies do not allow us to gather any Personal Information about you and we do not intentionally store any Personal Information that your browser provided to us in your cookies.

IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as traffic data so that data (such as the web pages you request) can be sent to you.

Sharing and Selling Information

We do not share, sell, lend or lease any of your Personal Information (such as email addresses or personal details) with anyone except to the extent it is necessary to process transactions, provide services that you have requested, or where you have given us your express consent to do so.

How Can You Access and Correct Your Information?

You may request access to all your Personal Information that we collect online and maintain in our database by emailing us at team@parkapiki.com

What About Legally Compelled Disclosure of Personal Information?

We may disclose Personal Information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights. We may also disclose account information when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms of Service or to protect the safety of our users and the Public.

What About Other Web Sites Linked to Our Website?

We are not responsible for the practices employed by web sites linked to or from our Website or the information or content contained therein. Often links to other web sites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our Website.

Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Website to another web site, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other web site, including web sites, which have a link on our Website, is subject to that web site's own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Your Consent

By using our Website you consent to our collection and use of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time with or without notice.

Credit Card Security

Parkapiki utilises a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. When purchasing from Parkapiki your credit card details are not stored in our systems in accordance with PCI-DSS standards. When purchasing from Parkapiki your financial details are passed through to a secured Stripe payment gateway using the latest TLS(SSL) encryption.

Our Commitment To Data Security

Please note that your information will be stored and processed on Microsoft Azure Cloud. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Choice/Opt-In/Opt-Out

Our Website allows visitors to unsubscribe so that they will not receive future messages. After unsubscribing we will discontinue sending the particular messages as soon as technically feasible.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys, contests or competitions Participation in these surveys, contests or competitions is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as post code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

Policy Modifications

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If/when changes are made to this privacy policy, we will email users who have given us permission to do so. We will post any changes here, so be sure to check back periodically. However, please be assured that if the Privacy Policy changes in the future, we will not use the Personal Information you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, without your prior consent.

 

Parkapiki
All the parks and outdoor places in Parkapiki have been listed by people like you for people like you, creating a community connected simply by an appreciation for being outside. To list a park or outdoor place become a Parkpal (FREE); to list multiple parks and outdoor places become a Parkpal Pro
Thanks to our PARKAPIKI PARTNERS
Funded by Office for the Ageing, in partnership with the Department for Environment and Water, Active Ageing Australia and JABA.